Scoil: Coiscéim (B.) (uimhir rolla 3886)

Coiscéim na Caillí Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names they are called by are the Pluracán and the little red men. He is two feet high. He wears a red jacket and a green cap. He lives in rushy fields. His usual occupation is shoemaking. There are stories told about people who caught him. They have never helped human beings. One bright night a man was coming home from roving; he came the near way. When he was a couple of fields from home he saw the little man. When he caught the little man the little man said "Look at the woman behind you." When he looked around again the little man had gone away. There are no stories told that they took revenge on those who interfered with them. The Leipreachan lives under a mushroom and there he works and smokes his pipe. The Leipreachan is a friendly being.
    Daniel Casey
    Denis Casey