Scoil: Glaise an Choinnlín (B.), Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 12320)

Glais an Choinlín Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
E. Ó Ríordáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A priest named Fr. Hennessy who was stationed at Rockchapel got a sick-call one night about twelve o' clock to go to a Mrs. Buckley about seven miles from Rockchapel.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    na Mná he was passing a closed gap which led from the bog to the road when the sods were flung at him and they knocked the horse and broke the car then he resumed his journey on foot and was just in time to give the woman the Last Sacraments.
    He returned with help then and they found the horse gasping and the car in bits. The next Sunday at Rockchapel he cried and gave a sermon and he warned the people of the district never to pass the gap after twelve o'clock at night if they could help it.
    After a time he was removed to Milford where he gave the very same sermon telling the people to leave forts etc. untouched.
  2. (gan teideal)

A man named Patrick P. Shine lived in Taur Beag and he had a fine farm and many cows but he could not make hardly any butter and the neighbours around him told him to go to an old woman in Cahirbeárnach and consult her.

She also told me this one:-
    A man named Patrick P. Shine lived in Taur Beag and he had a fine farm and many cows but he could not make hardly any butter and the neighbours around him told him to go to an old woman in Cahirbeárnach and consult her. But he was almost
    Mrs Biddy Lane
    Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí