Scoil: Glaise an Choinnlín (B.), Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 12320)

Glais an Choinlín Thiar, Co. Chorcaí

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The man himself was the eldest of seven children and they lived in a little cottage in Glenamuckla.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wanted to go home but he would not be let.
    That night he stole away and walked all night not knowing where he was going until he arrived at Rockchapel where he met his mother.
    They went home and the boy was sick for a year during which the doctor and priest game him up.
    At last his mother went to Cahirbearnagh to an old woman who was supposed to be a doctor. She mixed herbs and the medicine cured the boy.
  2. (gan teideal)

Daniel O Riordan late teacher of Glashakinleen N.S. Newmarket told me that in his native townland - Islandbrack - 3 miles west of Boherbue village there was a large flag in the river Araglen...

They went home and the boy was sick for a year during which the doctor and priest gave him up.
    Daniel O'Riordan late teacher of Glashakinleen N.S. Newmarket told me that in his native townland - Islandbrack - 3 miles west of Boherbue village there was a large flag in the river Araglen which forms the western boundary of the townland of Islandbrack, and on this flag women formerly 'bittled' clothes, & one evening after nightfall as he was walking along the inch he heard the 'bittling' and to where the flag was and saw no one, when he went away some distance he heard the bittling again and returned to the flag again accompanied by his brother
    Daniel O Riordan
    An tOileán Breac, Co. Chorcaí