Scoil: An Cnocán Bán, Áth Treasa (uimhir rolla 12999)

Comar Uí Chonaill Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and washing soda. The usual mixture to make a 20 gallon barrel of spraying stuff is eight lbs. of bluestone to ten lbs. of washing soda. The bluestone must be put steeping the night before and the washing soda must be melted. The two of them must be mixed together and thrown into a barrel of cold water and mixed. Then a man comes on with the modern machine now in use the
    '' spraying machine'' and fills it up and puts it on his back. Then he goes up and down eash furrow and sprays two ridges at the time.
    Long ago when there were no spraying machines people used spray with brooms but now it is much more handy to spray with a spraying machine.
    People begin digging them towards the end of July. They dig them every day for their dinner.
    Then in October when all the stalks are withered, they are dug out with a plough or spade and picked and put into pits.
    The way a pit is made is an oblong trench