Scoil: An Cnocán Bán, Áth Treasa (uimhir rolla 12999)

Comar Uí Chonaill Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. Old Crafts.
    Long ago when people would kill a cow or a goat they would make candles from the fat. First they use melt the fat. Then they used get a mould and bag thread for the wick. They used put the thread through the mould and used put a nail in the end of the mould to keep the thread steady, so as to have the wick straight in the candle. They would pour in the fat, until the mould would be full up. They used put another nail in the top of the mould, and leave it there for a day or two. Then they would take out the candle.
    A mould is a round vessel the shape of a candle.
    As regards the manufacturing of candles I do not know whither it was carried on in this district or not. I received no information about it.
    Basket making was carried on very much long ago, because people used baskets for drawing in turf and drawing in turf and drawing in hay to the cattle. They were made from twigs woven together. They used put some of twigs standing up straight and some of them were put cross ways to make the bottom. They used put the twigs under and over each other every second round. The basket was made wider at top than
    Hannah O' Sullivan
    Mr David Dislane