School: An Cnocán Bán, Áth Treasa (roll number 12999)

Comar Uí Chonaill Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. Hedge Schools.
    Long ago there were no National Schools, only schools out by the ditches, they were called hedge schools because they were out in fields in the open. Later on they built National Schools.
    There were two hedge schools in Knockafurtig, there was one held where Michael Emperor's house is situated now and the other in James Curtin's field near the river. There was one in Glounacame where David Curtin's house is situated at present. They existed ( in/before) the year 1870 and onwards. They were in fields out in the open.
    Two natives of Rockchapel that taught there.in Knockafurtig. Their names were John Linehan and Michael Curtin. The teacher's name that taught in Glounacame was Mr. Sheehad. There not any schools carried on in the farmers houses. The teachers used remain one night in each house in the locality. They used go home with the children in the evening.
    The farmers used give the teachers five shillings every year. The subjects taught were English reading, writing, geography and arithmetic. Slate and pencil were used for arithmetic and writing
    There was also a hedge school in Knockanebane. This school was taught by Mr. Linehan and his daughter. this hedge school was later on a National School.
        1. foirgnimh
    Hannah O Sullivan