Scoil: Maoilinn (C.), Áth Treasna

An Mhaoilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the corners the girl that was in the corner must be the "fool". This game is sometimes played in Irish as follows :-
    The four girls at the corners say the rhyme :-
    "Buail an óinsín, buail an áisín
    Buail an óinsín, críonna
    Bhí sí 'na h-oinsín, tá sí 'na h-óinsín
    agus bheid sí 'na h-óinsín choidhce"
    They all change places and the "óinsín" tries to get in the corner and if she succeeds another girl must be the "óinsín".
    "Píucín"
    This game is played at home during winter nights when there is a lot of children assembled together. One of them puts a cap or a heavy piece of material over her eyes so that she is not able to see. Then she goes groping for someone to catch. The first one caught must be the “Púcha”. The night of the most amusement is "Halloween" night. This night is celebrated on the 31st of October. There are a lot of games played on that night. The housewife makes a cake into
    Katty Mc Auliffe
    Mr D. Mc Auliffe