School: Maoilinn (C.), Áth Treasna

An Mhaoilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. With regard to the Gooseberry Hill fort, or Lios, as it is more commonly called, there are a few items of interest in connection with it which I can relate.
    It is one round ring containing about ¼ acre of ground. It is thought there is a tunnel 4 or 5 hundred yards long leading into it. This tunnel was opened accidentally a few years ago and revealed six stone steps, but the people who found it explored it no further because they were afraid of the fairies. I had the pleasure of seeing this for myself as also some broken earthen ware. The people of the last generation claimed there was a cask of whiskey buried there. It is shut up again now.
    Old people also tell another tale. The owner of this field in which the lios is, reaped oats off it on Monday something about 35 years ago
    Hannah Mary Mc Auliffe
    Mrs M. Mc Auliffe