School: Maoilinn (C.), Áth Treasna

Meelin, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. The most harmful weed growing on our farm is "yellow root" it is found growing near the bank of a river and in swampy places. Its stem is short and soft, and it dies down after flowering. Other herbs are chicken-weed, dock-leaf, dandelion, marshmallow, wood-sorrel, and nettles.
    A brew from the dandelion is used for indigestion and stomach complaints.
    Marshmallow is used for sprains and stiff joints. This is first boiled and then rubbed to the affected parts. Wood-sorrel which grows on ditches and in fields is eaten raw. This consists of a very small green leaf and it tastes somewhat like salt.
    Nettles are used by people for the good of their blood.
    Some of these herbs are very harmful and they make the soil