Scoil: Maoilinn (C.), Áth Treasna

Meelin, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My native place is Meelin, a village in the Townland of Knockduff, Upper Parrish of Meelin, and Barony of Duhallow.
    There is scarcely one level acre of ground in the parish. To the east and south-east the land is hilly but fairly fertile, to the west and north it is mountainous and boggy. In the north-west there is a large area of wild uninhabited moorland.
    The land in my home townland of Knockduff Upper is of a limestone nature. There are about fifty five families numbered two hundred and ten people in the townland and more than half of those reside in Meelin village. The most common family name is "Browne".
    As far as I can learn there is no person now in the neighbourhood who is regarded as
    Meelin, Co. Cork