Scoil: Maoilinn (C.), Áth Treasna

An Mhaoilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The games I play are "Hide-and-go-seek", "Fox", "A Hunt", "Four Corner Fool", "Puicín", "The Ghost in the well", "High Gates", "Colours". These games are played in the following way.
    "Hide-and-go-seek"
    A lot of girls gather together and one girl goes into a corner so she will not see where the rest are going ahide. Then she tries to find them out but while she is going on one direction, some of them get to the den before her. The first one caught must go to the corner and seek.
    "The Fox"
    A number of girls (about ten) must run to the den, the last one in must be the "fox" when they have ran about 2 yds away from where the fox is, she must run after them. The first one caught must be the fox and so on.
    "Four Corner Fool"
    Five girls play this game. There are four corners, a girl in each corner and one in the middle. They change from corner to corner and if the "fool" gets into one
    Katty Mc Auliffe
    Mr D. Mc Auliffe