Scoil: Maoilinn (C.), Áth Treasna

Meelin, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived in this parish some years ago a certain man who never believed in "ghosts". In the Winter time when the neighbours would come together at night some of them would tell very funny stories but this man would always say that it was all nonsense to be wasting any one's time telling stories about ghosts, as he could not believe that ghosts existed at all. It happened that this man went to a fair in the nearest town, and meeting some friend he took a few drinks, so that he did not think about going home until it was very late. There was a short way across the fields, which he decided to go, as he was afraid of his wife who would always give him a few "licks" when he stayed out late. He had not gone very far across the fields when he encountered,
    Bridget Jones
    Mr D. Jones