Scoil: Maoilinn (C.), Áth Treasna

An Mhaoilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from Fermanagh. All of these travelled alone and they were very entertaining when the stayed for the night.
    A well remembered old couple that used to come to the district long ago were "Sally the Chainces" and her husband Tadg. They used to bring a pony of soft goods from Tralee, which they sold all over the parish. They had lodgings in the village while around. Sally was a great story-teller and herself and Tadg had a house full of visitors every night to hear the news from Kerry.
    About the queerest of the old time characters that used to call to Meelin was an old stonecutter who was
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Katty Mc Auliffe