Scoil: Gurrane (B.) (uimhir rolla 14839)

Cluain Droichead, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. If you washed your hands in the first pool of water when you go out in the morning it would cure the warts.
    2. Go to a place where water would be stopped, rub the water to the warts and bless yourself nine times and the warts will disappear.
    3. Another cure is to tie a silk thread lightly round the wart and leave it there. It will cut its way through and the wart will go.
    4. If you have warts fill a paper bag with small stones and leave the bag on the road. The first person who touches the bag will get the warts and they will leave you.
    5. Wash in water stopped in the hole of a rock.
    6. Wash in the water of St. Gobnait's Holy Well in Ballyvourney, or go to Ballyvourney and pay a round and they will go.
    7. There is a rock near the village (Gurrane) and there is a round hole in it which is always full of water. If you rub the water in that hole to the warts they will go.
    There is a flat stone supported by others in Gortnalicka. On top of this flat stone there is a hole right in the centre. There is water in this hole summer and winter and it will cure cuts, or scrapes or warts but to wash them with the water and then bless yourself.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine