School: Cnoc an Bhile, Upton (roll number 4152)

Garraí Thancaird, Co. Chorcaí
Teachers:
D. Ó Donnchadha S. Ní Liatháin

local.
    There were about twenty children going to each school. They learned and spoke mostly all Irish. They wrote on slates and the teacher used to make pens from goose quills. The children had to pay the teachers for their education.
    One child was always watching because they were afraid of the Brittish soldiers.
    The teachers lodged in the farmers houses in the district. The teachers did not remain long in the same district but removed to another district.
    Long ago in this district there was a hedge school master named Owen Sullivan. The people of the place used to call him Owen Máighisthir. He had one of his hedge schools at Rearour in an old house, in a lane which belonged to Mr Timothy Murphy.
    The young boys and girls of the district went there to school.
        1. foirgnimh