School: Cnoc an Bhile, Upton (roll number 4152)

Upton, Co. Cork
Teachers:
D. Ó Donnchadha S. Ní Liatháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Each child took in a stone to sit on. The master made the pens for the pupils with goose quills. They did there sums on slates. Irish was the language spoken there.
    The teacher went home with the scholars each evening. The parents of the childeren supported him.
    Mr Burke father of Mr Tom Burke who is residing at Lissanisky was the hedge school master of this district.
    He made an appointment with the children of Knockavilla district to meet at a certain place, usually under the shelter of a rock.
    In winter the school was held in the farmers houses. From each farmer he got a certain amount of food. Each child paid a penny a day to the teacher.
    He never stayed long in any house but went from one to another
        1. buildings