School: Cnoc an Bhile, Upton (roll number 4152)

Upton, Co. Cork
Teachers:
D. Ó Donnchadha S. Ní Liatháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    had worked there all night. Nobody knows for certain whether the treasure was found or not. It is said that the searchers came from Macroom.
  2. There is a Castle in Shippool situated two and a half miles from Innishannon. It is situated on the left bank of the river Bandon and can be seen from the left side of the main road.
    A quantity of gold is supposed to lie hidden beneath the foundation of this castle for centuries. A few old fishermen tell a story of how one night they were searching for the gold and they were hunted by
    Con Lynch
    Rockfort, Co. Cork