School: Ráth an Bharraigh, Clanna Caoilte (roll number 9067)

Ráth an Bharraigh, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Grífín

1. (continued from previous page)
    They have holly bushes decorated with coloured paper and on top of this bush they have a wren. When they come to the door the sing the "Wren Song".
    The wren the wren the king of all birds
    On St Stephen's day he was caught in the furze
    Although he was little his family is great
    Hold up, our lady and give us a treat.
    When they finish this song the people of the house give them a few pence. Grown up men also go around, disguised. playing musical instruments, such as the mouth organ or the fiddle.
    Shrove Tuesday is the last day of Shrove. Many weddings take place on that day. The night is called "Pancake Night" because it is customary to have pancakes on that night. The "Scellig List" is composed about all the marriagable men and women who did not marry during Shrove.