Scoil: Ráth an Bharraigh, Clanna Caoilte (uimhir rolla 9067)

Ráth an Bharraigh, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Grífín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The weeds which harm the crops are dockroot, corncale, spunk, nettles, thistles and Corrapréacháin. These weeds make the land poor and they also ruin the crops. Dockroot, Corkcale, spunk and thistles grow in rich land and nettles and Corrapréacáin grow in poor land. There is a green plant called wild sage which grows on the ditches and fields. This plant is supposed to be a great cure for a hurt or a sore throat. It is prepared for use by boiling it in water for about half an hour. The water is then strained and used as medicine. There is another wild plant called Foghrom which also grows on the ditches and fields. This plant is used for drawing matter out of boils.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mr John Murray