Scoil: Ráth an Bharraigh, Clanna Caoilte (uimhir rolla 9067)

Ráth an Bharraigh, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Grífín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and say certain prayers there. The person who intends to make the rounds must kneel down beside the well and say the rosary. Then he must walk round the well ten times and each time he must say one Our Father, one Hail Mary and one Glory be to the Father dropping a small stone into the well each time. The people also wash their faces and hands in the water and they take some of the water home with them in bottles. It is believed that there is a cure in it for every kind of disease. There is a special place near the well where the statues and coppers which the people leave after them are kept. There is a small trout in the well and sometimes it is seen to jump up out of the water and dive down again. This is supposed to be a very lucky sign for the person who sees it. Long ago a woman from Dunowen took home a kettleful of water from this well in order to boil it. When she reached home she put the kettle on the fire but if she had left it there ever since the water would not boil. There is a small tree growing
    Mr Thade Hurley
    Gathannaibh Beaga, Co. Chorcaí