Scoil: Raharoon, Droichead Banndan (uimhir rolla 12921)

Ráth Sheathrúin Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived in Kinsale a tithe-gatherer named Perry. He was very exacting and was very unpopular with the people. He was a Protestant clergyman.
    One day Perry was going from Kinsale to Bandon at the over side of the Bandon river. A number of people saw him. They followed him along the road as they wished to kill him. Perry, however was gaining ground on them.
    There was a quarry on the side of the road about half a mile in front of Perry. A man named Miceál Hawkes was standing on the road at the side of the Bandon river. He saw Perry and he cried out a few times to the people who were pursuing Perry. "Meet him at the quarry" The tithe gatherer heard him. He turned back and ran into his pursuers. They kill him on the spot. The old saying is
    Meet him at the quarry
    Where Miceál Hawkes met Perry"