Scoil: Raharoon, Droichead Banndan (uimhir rolla 12921)

Ráth Sheathrúin Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day Donnchadh Dubh was hiding money and the scouts were watching him. He went into the forge and told the smith to change the shoes on the horses. The smith did so. He turned the back to the front and the front to the back.
    When the soldiers were pursuing Donnchadh they went in the wrong direction. Donchadh went to Kilbrittain and hid his money in Condon's field in Ballymore, where the flag is still to be seen.
    There was a woman named Maire Ní Ganseach and she told men to come between ten and eleven o'clock to dig the gold. When they were two fields away, they got afraid and went home.
    The next day there was a fog in from the sea. The men tried to dig the gold, but they did not succeed. The gold remained hidden in the field where Donnchadh burned and to this day that field is known as the Money Field.
    Teangacha
    Thomas Coughlan