Scoil: Raharoon, Droichead Banndan (uimhir rolla 12921)

Ráth Sheathrúin Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Over one hundred years ago, a tithe gatherer was killed in Baurleigh. He was very unpopular with the people owing to his merciless demands. The people were so pressed by his demands that they determined to get rid of him. Ferguson, knowing this, always had a bodyguard.
    One day as he was travelling from Timoleague to Bandon, he imagined himself safe when he came as far as Knockbrown so he dismissed his body guard. He was immediately followed by his enemies. He jumped inside the fence near where Droiceaidín an t-Solus now stands. The bog was soft, so he sunk a little. His pursuers came up to him there. They hit him on the head with a big stone and killed him. He was buried in Lislee graveyard. People assert that no grass grows around his grave.
    Michael Sheehan
    Pensioner (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)