Scoil: Raharoon, Droichead Banndan (uimhir rolla 12921)

Ráth Sheathrúin Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort in Mr Lynch's land, Tullyland. Twenty years ago when Mr Baldwin owned the land Mr McCarthy and his sister went to the fort for a pony. When they entered the fort they heard a bell tinkling six times, just like the bell rings during Mass.
  2. There is a fort in Clashafree in Mr Murphy's land. It is opposite, the above mentioned fort. A dog is often seen around the fort in Clashafree.
    Tullyland.
    Two men who worked at Mr Bradfield's Tullyland were returning home late one night. When they drew near the fort, they saw a light going around the fort. It stopped near the middle of it. The men tried to pass the fort, but every time they tried, a great fog surrounded them, so that they had to return and go home by the road.
    Bridget Lynch
    Tulaigh Fhaoláin, Co. Chorcaí