Scoil: Béal Átha Fhinghín

Béal Átha Fhínín, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhéisigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A Protestant man named Ben Schofield Knockaneady Ballineen Co. Cork married a Catholic wife. He was a great bigot. He refused to let any of his family belong to the Catholic Faith. About 55 years ago his John Schofield got ill, and was dying. Someone suggested that the Parish Priest if called in may cure him.
    The mother prevailed on the father to call in the Priest. He consented and Doctor Coveney P. P. Enniskean Co Cork came to visit the boy. The Protestants of Ballineen who very numerous there then took possession of the Bridge leading to the house. They were armed with sticks and stones and determined that the Priest should not enter the house. The Priest did enter the house, and baptized the boy, but he passed by the mob unseen and not, until on his return, when a good distance out of the reach of their wrath, did they see him. Each one of these men and women met with a bad end.
    This boy died, and on the day of his funeral Catholics from all parts gathered in Ballineen, because the Protestants were determined that he should not be buried in Catholic ground. There were over 60.
    Mrs A. O' Donovan