Scoil: Béal Átha Fhinghín

Béal Átha Fhínín, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhéisigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One of my School companions told me that her Grandfather who died aged seventy years told her this story
    Up to about fifty years ago on July 1st, every year an Orange flag was hoisted at Ballineen Cross and was left there until after the 12th., This flag was hoisted by the Protestants of the village. A Catholic dare not touch it or he would be shot. At that time, the “Village fool” was "Ady-ydi"* One clear, moonlight night when the Protestants has retired he went up to the flag and kept rubbing his back to the pole which held the flag until he loosened the pole from the ground. It fell on the road.
    When the Protestants got up in the morning they saw it knocked down, and strange to say it was never since erected in Ballineen.
    *His real name was Johnny Crowley
    1. am