School: Béal Átha Fhinghín

Béal Átha Fhínín, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhéisigh

1. About 1 1/2 miles from the village of Ballineen there is a bridge called the "One-eye Bridge", and about 80 years ago the spirit of a woman known locally as Máire Gaedhalac appeared from time to time.
    She attacked persons travelling on this road, after a certain time at night. When seen she always appeared to be bittling clothes.
    The writer of this was told by his predecessor in the Ballineen school that her aunt and uncle left home one morning as they thought to journey to Clonakilty market. It was a moonlight night and they mistook the moon-light for dawn and set out much earlier than they should have done. There was no clock in the house to show time.
    On their journey they had to pass the One-Eye Bridge and when nearing the bridge they saw Máire on the bank of river bittling clothes. She came towards them and both were terrified. They made the Sign of the Cross and prayed for protection. Their prayers were heard for just as she came near a cock which was in the car crew and she disappeared. I forgot to mention that these people were taking fowl to be sold in Clonakilty.
    A priest in the Desert Serges Parish banished her Before doing so he asked why she came back, and she said she suffered because she had murdered unbaptised babies.
    N.B. Desert Serges was a distinct parish then. It is now in Enniskean parish
    Languages