School: Béal Átha Fhinghín

Ballineen, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhéisigh

1. In the Ballymoney graveyard in the Parish of Enniskean Co., Cork there is a peculiar monument erected over a grave. The Coffin in this grave was placed on end so the monument is six feet high and about three feet wide. The inscription on the stone is as follows.
    “Here lyeth the body of William Daunt Esq, Kilcaskain, who departed this life. Dec., 23rd., 1809. Age 59 years.”
    This is the grave of the man who fought in the last duel fought in Ireland. He had a dispute with one of the Connors of Manch House. He challenged him and the duel was fought on Youghal Strand and Daunt was killed.
    Patricia Daly