Scoil: Durrus, Bantry (uimhir rolla 13023)

Dúras, Co. Chorcaí
L. Blennerhassett

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    If clouds are red at sun - rising or if they are very black rain is expected. If they appear like "goat's hair" or if they are very ragged and scattered it is an indication of rain If white clouds appear in the sky fine weather is expected.
    When a rainbow is seen in the morn - it indicates a showery day.
    Whenever the wind ensues the sun fine weather is expected, but when the sun and wind meet after being opposite it will rain. If the wind blows from a south or south - westerly direction rain will follow; but hard and cold weather is foreshown if it blows from a north or north - easterly direction. If it is heard whistling round the corner of a house or in a keyhole rain will proceed.
    Signs observed by the birds and animals are: - If swallows soar high in the sky fine weather is expected, but if they fly near the earth rain will proceed. When the seagulls fly over the land rain will follow, but if they approache the mountains fine weather is expected. When plover are seen
    Susannah Jane Pyburn
    Dún Béacáin, Co. Chorcaí