Scoil: Durrus, Bantry (uimhir rolla 13023)

Dúras, Co. Chorcaí
L. Blennerhassett

1. A funny story
    Some farmers were holding a debate on the rabbit nest when a local rustic (who always pretended that he could do one better than the best) appeared on the scene. "Rabbits?" said he, "Why, when I was staring at D-, the people could not walk the road without treading on a rabbit. One day the man with whom I was staying came tome in desperation and complained that he could not grow a prate with them. I sen this down to the shop for a big box of black pepper while I in the meantime cut a sward of clover hay.
    I spread it out on the field and along came the man with the pepper and half a ton of question as to its use. We scattered the pepper along the clover and by night there were over a hundred dead rabbits lying on the clover".
    But how were they killed, Paddy, asked one of the men of the narrator. "Why d'ye see" said he, "The rabbits came out and saw the clover. Over with them to it. When they started nibbling it, the pepper went up their
    Annie F. Dukelow
    Thomas T. Dukelow