Scoil: Durrus, Bantry (uimhir rolla 13023)

Dúras, Co. Chorcaí
L. Blennerhassett

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shops were not common in olden times, therefore the majority of the people had to go to the nearest town to make purchasees.. Buying was carried on after Mass to save people of a long journey as some were very long distances from the nearest shops. This is seldom practised nowadays as shops are more common. Little articles such as matches, sweets, or any other necessity were purchased at that time.
    Money was not always given for goods, sometimes labour was given, or goods were exchanged for hay, turf, or mangolds when a person was unable to pay in cash.
    When buying and selling the words "boot", "tick" and "change" are commonly used. When exchanging a horse, if one horse is worth more than the other money would be given to the owner of the horse which is worth most. For instance if James and Tom were exchanging horses and if Tom's horse was worth £40 and James' horse worth £60, Tom would give £20 to James, which is known as "boot". If goods were purchased on credit it is said that they
        1. trádáil
    Sarah Dukelow