Scoil: Drom Clúmhach (Dromclogh) (uimhir rolla 16246)

Drom Cloch, Co. Chorcaí
Riobárd Ó Ceallaigh

This is what was written on the note. "This fellow is a thief. Keep him in for life!"
    The servant-maid got up to the fool and gave him the note and told him to take the note to the jail-keeper, and she gave him the half-crown for his trouble.
    The fool went on his way and he over-took the thief on the road. They went along together and after a while the fool asked the thief to take the note to the jail-keeper for him, and he gave the thief the half-crown.
    The thief took the note and the half-crown and went along to the jail-keeper. The jail-keeper read the note and then locked up the thief and kept him in jail for the rest of his life.
    Cáit Ni Mhuirille