Scoil: Achadh Bolg (uimhir rolla 3588)

Achadh Bolg, Co. Chorcaí
(ní thugtar ainm)

In the Penal Times (continued from page 16)
    or that they may be shot down, but as it has been said before although the house was occupied by soldiers and police they failed to find the priest. One night at the same time a crowd came and threw the slates off the protestant church a few days previous to that there was a man named Denis O'Leary from Clonmoyle arrested and they left a notice on the door with the following inscriptions
    "They tumbled down our churches"
    "And branded on our doors"
    "No more of your false preaching"
    "Till O'Leary will come home".
    On the eve of his coming home a large procession gathered at Peake and he was sholderered home and there was tar barrels blazing in praise of O'Leary. The person who gave me this information did not see these events happening but his father did.
    1. am
    Margaret Creedon