Scoil: Achadh Bolg (uimhir rolla 3588)

Achadh Bolg, Co. Chorcaí
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My home district is Dromatimore which means 'the back of the house'. In former days the landlord lived in this house. It was the principal house in the parish.
    Twenty four families live in this district. There are also a Catholic church, school, curates house and a Co-Operative creamery.
    Murphy is the family name most common. Healy comes next. Most of the houses are built of stone and mortar and roofed with slate. A few new houses have red tiles. Houses were more plentiful in former times, but at that time they were nearly all thatched, and are now completely wiped out.
    A little Irish is spoken but there is no historian left.
    The land is fairly good. A river flows by the borders. There is a wood on the river bank but it is in
    John Murphy
    Drom an Tí Móir, Co. Chorcaí