Scoil: Achadh Bolg (uimhir rolla 3588)

Achadh Bolg, Co. Chorcaí
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The sparrow builds its nest in the hay barns. It lays about four eggs. The wren builds its nest in a hole of the fence or on a low tree. It lays about from sixteen to twenty eggs. The robin builds its nest in the hole of a fence and it lays about five eggs. The Cuckoo is a migratory bird. It comes in the end of April and leaves in July and it is heard of no more until the following summer. The is a bird that nither builds its own nest or hatches its own eggs or rears its own young. It lays its eggs in another birds nest. When the young cuckoo comes out of the egg it is very greedy and after a few days it eats all the food which the foster mother brings in. It also throws the other little birds out of the nest.
    The lark builds its nest down on the ground in a place where there is very high grass. It lays about five eggs. The black bird makes its nest on a low tree. It lays about four eggs. The thrush makes its nest in a bush or a low tree. It lays about four eggs also. The wagtail builds its nest in a hole of the fence. It lays about five eggs. The swallow builds its nest in the inside of houses. It rears two and sometimes three batches of young.
    Continued on Page 38
    Daniel Murphy