Scoil: Achadh Bolg (uimhir rolla 3588)

Achadh Bolg, Co. Chorcaí
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In my district there is a rock known as the "Mass Rock" where it is said a priest offered up Mass in the penal times. The rock to which I refer is situated about four miles from the church of Aghabullogue in the parish of Aghina. It is also said that a Bishop was beheaded at the castle of Carrigadrohid because he would not give up his faith. It is also said that three priests were beheaded at Macroom.
    There is also an other Mass Rock about a half mile from the church of Aghabullogue. It is surrounded by bogs, woods, and high rocks. This Mass rock is a small one. There is a large cave with strokes and lines inside in it and that hole is supposed to represent the Tabernacle.
    There is another Mass rock something like a Church but having only three right walls and a little fence for the other one. It is
    1. am
    Mr M. Walsh