Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The setting chosen by the late Canon Peter O'Leary, better known to the students of the Irish language as "An T-athair Peadar" for the earliest and most widely-read of his "Seadna", is part of the remote and, as some people would, doubtless, imagine, lonely district where the author first saw the light and where his gradually discriminating gaze fixed itself on scenes that lived ever in his memory and were brought to the intimate notice of language enthusiasts in his autobiography "Mo Sgeal Fein".
    It is a rugged country, releived by occasional patches of arable land and with rocks richly clad in heather and gorse. Down in the valley there are brown boglands with coarse pastorage bleaching in the summer sun where the wild birds and honey bees make melody through the long day
    Teangacha
    Sheila Buckley