Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of St Gobnait is held sacred throughout the counties of Cork, Kerry and Limerick and mention of her name and fame may be heard in other adjoining counties. Her feast day is a public holiday, particularly in Ballyvourney.
    Another holy well dedicated to the memory of St Abban is situated close to Gortnabubrid. This saint was a contempory of St Gobnait, who travelled far and wide abiding for a time in Ballyvourney where he assisted Gobnait, and spending the evening of his years in Wexford where he died.
    It is said that Gobnait heard the tolling of his funeral bell in far away Wexford when he was being laid to this well-deserved rest. A few boulders surrounding St Abban's well in Ballyvourney marks the site of his church while some writing in the ancient Ogham script is also found inscribed on a nearby stone.
    Catherine Wallace
    Miss Peggy Lynch