Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Undoubtedly, the greatest and most exact of Irish historians were the Fourmasters whose labours are known to almost everybody, and whose field of search extended to the remotest corners of Ireland. On looking over the Annals we find that the saint is given as a direct descendant of Conamor king of Connacht and high king of Ireland. In this connection we may point to the bealoideas current in Ballyvourney today. There is to be found of the eastern island, situated in Galway Bay, the ruins of an old church or temple. " Teampaillin Gobnait " . (temple of Gobnait ) and tradition asserts that it was here St Gobnait spent her early years in prayer and preparation for the task which she was soon to undertake.
    The story proceeds with the appearance to Gobnait of a saint who brought to her the command that she was to proceed to the place where nine white deer were to be
    Teangacha