Scoil: Drom Liath, Macroom (uimhir rolla 1687)

An Drom Liath, Co. Chorcaí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Kilmichael Ambush which was one of the most successful battles wagen upon the "Black and Tans" was fought on the twenty eight day of Novermber nineteen hundred and twenty one.
    The English Military were at the time stationed in Macroom. Every Sunday they went in two lorries to Dunmanway. They did much harm and all the people were terrified of them. Some brave boys none of whom were natives of the [?] determined to ambush the Tans. This band of Irishman had for their leader Thomas Barry.
    No one knew anything about the ambush until it was rumoured in the evening that all the "Black and Tans" who had passed that day were killed. The scene of the Ambush was a bare mountainous district in the townland of Gneeves.
    It is said that any other captain would not have engineered the ambush so well. The band of Irishman consisted of twenty two men but they only lost three, namely
    Eily Crean