Scoil: Drom Liath, Macroom (uimhir rolla 1687)

An Drom Liath, Co. Chorcaí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My mother told me this ghost story, which happened to my uncle named John Bradley. One night as he returned home late, he came across fields. As he drew near his home, he went through a potato field of his own.
    Seeing a white article, which he though to be a cow in the top of the field, he went to drive it out. He spoke cross words to it, but it came towards hims slowly, and stood still before him. He stamped his foot on the ground and said, "get away".
    It walked around him, but he stood still. It stopped in front of him again, and suddenly it disappeared out of sight. The man looked around him and then walked away greatly upset. As he closed the gate of the field after him, he saw a light in the same place.
    He did not go to see what it was. He went home. He never found out what it was. But it so happened that an old man died in the neighbourhood, that night, who often wore white clothes, and crossed the same field every day.
    My uncle still lives in America, and can bear testimony, that what I write is true.
    Nora Murphy