School: Cluain Abhann (roll number 16127)

Cluain Eamhain, Co. Ros Comáin
Teachers:
Seán Ó Riain Máirtín Ó Riain

1. In this district there are a great number of cures that are handed down from generation to generation. These cures are very old and have proved successful long before iodine or any other ointment was made. Nowadays people do not try these cheap remedies and they sometimes buy in the chemists shop things for an ailment that are not half so good as these old cures. The following is a list of these cures given to me by my mother. There were three different cures for a wart namely, if a person with a wart saw water in a rock by accident and applied some of it to the wart after three days the wart would be cured. A snail when rubbed a wart and afterwards put on a thorn was also a cure. The snail was left on the thorn to die, and when the snail died the wart was cured. Washing soda beaten into powder and
      1. cleachtas an leighis