School: Cluain Abhann (roll number 16127)

Cloonown, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Seán Ó Riain Máirtín Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    the Government from the different countries, England and Spain, Turkey, and France and Switzerland. At that time the cattle were very cheap and the people procured a good many of them with very little money. Then after a while no one would think that there ever a famine as the people toiled to earn an honest living.
  2. At lunch time in school the children play a number of games which amuse them in a very simple way. The two that are most common are "My lord Luke" and colours. The former was played in the following manner. A large crowd of children stand in a - line, two of them stand out in the open and choose two colours for instance red and green.