School: Cluain Abhann (roll number 16127)

Cloonown, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Seán Ó Riain Máirtín Ó Riain

1. Continued.
    Hidden Treasure
    The following is a story about hidden treasure in the district of Clonown given to me by father, Lawrence Shine Curraghnaboll.
    The river shannon runs by the district of Clonown, and on it is and island known as "Long Island". On this island is a hill which rises to a hieght of about thirty feet above water level. This hill is surrounded by a thick haw thorn hedge. On the top is a circular hedge and it is supposed to mark the spot where the "treasure", a crock of gold is hidden. The legend does not state the value of the gold, but it is stated that at least two lives will be lost before the treasure can be secured. The story also says that it is guarded by a man and a dog. Some people say that at midnight each night six lights appear on the top of the hill. These lights are shaped somewhat like a hand, one
    Lawrence Shine
    Curraghnaboll, Co. Roscommon