Scoil: Cluain Abhann (uimhir rolla 16127)

Cloonown, Co. Roscommon
Múinteoirí:
Seán Ó Riain Máirtín Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district there a great number of wild birds and the following are very familiar namely the crow, jackdaw, magpie, cuckoo, pigeon, seagull, and grouse, These are all the large family, and in the small family we have the thrush, swallow, robin, wren, wagtail, gold finch, linnet and yellow hammer. Three kinds of birds are already mentioned, songsters, non singers, and migratory birds.
    In Summer there are a vast number of them to be seen, and it is difficult to tell one from another unless we know them fairly well. Another thing that is difficult to do is to know their different songs as their songs are all joined and blended together in one great chorus. I will now give an account of them and the large family I will take first.
    The cuckoo is a migratory bird and leaves us in July and returns to us towards the end of April.