Scoil: Teach Mhic Conaill (uimhir rolla 15614)

Teach Mhic Conaill, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Tuathaig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is generally a churn in every house, as without one people could not make butter or buttermilk. Our churn is a machine churn. It is not a very high one, about a foot and a half and the width across the top is about a foot. The bottom is curved and the sides are round in shape. It is about seventeen years old. The various parts of the churn are: the lid, the dash, the handle and the legs of the churn. There is no make on the side or bottom of the churn.
    Butter is made three or four times a week in summer and only once or twice a week in winter. If all the household are present each one helps at the churning, but the woman of the house usually does it. Strangers who come in during churning always take the churn as old people say it is not right for anyone to leave a house while churning is going on without at least giving one twist to the churn for fear of 'bringing the butter' as is said.
    The churning takes about a half or three-quarters of an hour to complete. It is worked
    Mollie Costello