Scoil: Teach Mhic Conaill (uimhir rolla 15614)

Teach Mhic Conaill, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Tuathaig

1. Local Heroes
    Many stories are told of the strong men of the past, of the great feats they performed which none of the men of the present day can do. Old people say the men who lived in bygone days were far stronger than the men of to-day, as each generation is getting weaker.
    There was a strong man in Carrowreagh named Luke Flynn, who is now dead and gone. He was known to be the strongest man in the townland of Carrowreagh and Knock. Old men still talk of his bravery and strength. It is said he was able to carry sixty stone weight which seems incredible, but that is what is said by the old people.
    They can tell also of another man of the same name in the same townland, who was known to be a great stone-thrower. His name was "Mick" Flynn. Contests were often held between himself and his neighbours, and he was always said to be the leading man at stone-throwing.
    There were men long ago who could run a race at the age of seventy years. There was a man named Manus Galvin, who lived in this townland, who could run a race when he was seventy years. He was said to be the best runner
    Mollie Costello
    John Galvin