Scoil: Baile an tSléibhe (uimhir rolla 1524)

Corr na Lao, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín Níc Coisdeabha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day about a hundred years ago a dressmaker, and her husband lived over where John Kelly lives now. This night the his hand went out rambling. About 12 o ' clock as he was not home the woman went out to see what was keeping him. What a fright she got when she saw about twenty horsemen on lovely horses come racing over past her house over the fields and away. They were cracking whips upon the horses as hard as they were able. The woman did not know what it all meant. With curiosity, she followed it and when she came to the second field, she was getting out over the wall and under it was the finest heap of gold and silver and
    Paddy Rafferty
    Cuilleenirwan, Co. Ros Comáin