Scoil: Baile an tSléibhe (uimhir rolla 1524)

Corr na Lao, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín Níc Coisdeabha

1. Fairy Forts.
    There are a few fairy forts in my district. There is one about a mile from our school which is called a liss. It is in a field. There is a little well, around which is a fence of bushes and a ditch. Very often lights are seen in it. There is also a wild cat seen around nearly every night and no one drinks out of the well. The people say fairys dance around it every Nov. Eve. No one has ever explored the lissanna. The owners never till nor interfere with the field in which this well is. It is said that once two ploughmen were ploughing in the field where the liss is. About noon they said they would have their dinner. They unyoked the horses and were going to sit down to eat when a fine dinner laid on a cloth was spread before them near the well. One of the men did not get at all and sat down to eat what he was able, but the other got such a start that he could not eat anything. He looked at the
    Máire Ní Conncrádha
    Pádhraic Ó Reafarthaigh