Scoil: Baile an tSléibhe (uimhir rolla 1524)

Corr na Lao, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín Níc Coisdeabha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the Penal Times the people in the district had a very hard time and they had to pay very dear for their goods.
    There are a few place-names in my district which have reference to the penal times. There is a field about a quarter of a mile from the school which is called "the priest's field". There is also a story about Dysart Church. The soldiers under Cromwell went around the country knocking all the catholic churches and all the catholic schools. They were preparing to knock Dysart church and they asked the neighbours in charge of it for a field to let their horses graze, They said they would give them a field if they left the church standing. That is the reason there is a church there now, In Cam cemetry, a few miles from the school, there
    1. am